Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaquium impressionervium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES SAPOTACEAE

Scientific Name: Palaquium impressionervium
Species Authority: Ng
Synonym(s):
Palaquium impressinervium Ng [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chua, L.S.L.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A very large tree of moist lowland and hill forest .
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The timber is traded internationally, but the greatest threat to the species is from the expansion of settlements.

Citation: Chua, L.S.L. 1998. Palaquium impressionervium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided