Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acalypha rubrinervis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Acalypha rubrinervis
Species Authority: Cronk
Common Name(s):
English Stringwood
Synonym(s):
Acalypha rubra Roxb. in Beatson non Willd. nec Wight ex Wallich

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-07
Assessor(s): Lambdon, P.W. & Ellick, S.
Reviewer(s): Clubbe, C.P.
Contributor(s): Cronk, Q.C.B.
Justification:
The Stringwood (Acalypha rubrinervis) was last recorded between 1855 and 1875, as a single individual transplanted to cultivation at Oakbank. The Central Ridge, which extends for less than 10 kilometres, has now been extensively explored and there is little chance of further individuals remaining undetected.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Stringwood was formerly endemic to the island of St Helena, South Atlantic Ocean, where probably confined to the Central Ridge.

Very little is known about the former range of this species. In the 19th Century it was recorded from the Diana’s Peak area, Cason’s and near ‘Round Tower’ (a locality now obscure), though it was undoubtedly already very rare. The named sites suggest a preference for high elevations (700 m  and above) on the Central Ridge, but it is possible that it formerly also extended to lower altitudes where almost complete deforestation had already occurred.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena (main island))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Stringwood was a monoecious shrub, evidently wind-pollinated, with long male catkins. The solitary female flowers matured into red capsules containing 3 seeds which were moderately large for an Acalypha species and had no obvious means of dispersal, unless by some long-extinct bird species. The few recorded localities appear to have been amongst cloud forest vegetation, dominated by Tree Ferns (Dicksonia arborescens L'Hér) and cabbage trees.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss undoubtedly played a major part in the species’ extinction. However, fragments of cloud forest, still supporting a rich endemic flora, persist until the present day, and the reason for the uninhibited decline within these stronghold remain unknown.

Citation: Lambdon, P.W. & Ellick, S. 2016. Acalypha rubrinervis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T37854A67371775. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided