Brosimum alicastrum ssp. bolivarense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Moraceae

Scientific Name: Brosimum alicastrum ssp. bolivarense
Species Authority: (Pitt.) C.C.Berg
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Berba, Burba, Guaimaro, Tillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A common species of forest habitats, occurring from sea level to 1,500 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It provides various useful products, including a commercial timber.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Brosimum alicastrum ssp. bolivarense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T37814A10078535. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided