Map_thumbnail_large_font

Capensibufo rosei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Capensibufo rosei
Species Authority: (Hewitt, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Rose’s Mountain Toadlet
Synonym(s):
Bufo rosei Hewitt, 1926
Taxonomic Notes: A recent phylogeny of this genus suggests that there may be more than two species, and that Capensibufo rosei on the Cape peninsula may be substantially different from subpopulations from other sites (Tolley et al. in press). Resolving the taxonomy of the genus is a conservation priority for this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-08
Assessor(s): South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M. & Davies, S.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its Extent of Occurrence of 6,526 km2 and Area of Occupancy of 130 km2, with all individuals in eight locations, and a continuing decline in the Area of Occupancy, quality of its habitat and the number of subpopulations.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only in south-western South Africa, where it is restricted to the mountains south-west of the Breede River, including the Cape Peninsula (an Extent of Occurrence of 6,526 km2 with and Area of Occupancy estimated to be 2% of its Extent of Occurrence). Its altitudinal range is 60 to 1,600 m asl, with more than 80% of localities being above 400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common at breeding sites, and large breeding aggregations can sometimes be found. However, it is absent from some apparently suitable sites and can no longer be found at some historically recorded sites on the Cape peninsula.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of mountain fynbos heathland, and does not survive in altered habitats. Adults congregate to breed in temporary pools, where they lay around 100 eggs in long strings of amber jelly.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the loss of its fynbos habitat, mainly because of the spread of alien vegetation and frequent burning. No explanation or threat has been deduced for historical populations now missing from the Cape Peninsula.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomy, understanding ecology, threats and population size and trends are all high priority areas for research in conserving this species. Known sites need active management to reduce influence by alien vegetation. Much of the range of this species is within protected areas.

Citation: South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG), IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2010. Capensibufo rosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided