Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heberdenia excelsa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PRIMULALES MYRSINACEAE

Scientific Name: Heberdenia excelsa
Species Authority: (Ait.) Banks
Common Name(s):
Spanish Aderno, Sacatero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bañares, A. <i>et al.</i>

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Laurisilva in Madeira is now said to be increasing in extent.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An uncommon species of laurisilva and, at higher altitudes, cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past exploitation of its habitat has resulted in the reduction and fragmentation of populations. Areas close to habitations are still under the threat of fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas and regional legislation.

Citation: Bañares, A. et al. 1998. Heberdenia excelsa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided