Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cannomys badius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SPALACIDAE

Scientific Name: Cannomys badius
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Bay Bamboo Rat, Lesser Bamboo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Morphological variation within this species suggests that a taxonomic revision would be useful.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D., Musser, G., Frost, A. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies will reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List assessment will be necessary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern Nepal (up to 2,000 m asl [Molur et al. 2005]), through northeast India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and West Bengal), Bhutan, southeastern Bangladesh, Myanmar, south China, northwest Viet Nam, Thailand and Cambodia (Musser and Carleton 2005). Species within this complex have generally been recorded from roughly sea level to around 4,000 m asl. This is an unresolved species complex, with some taxa restricted to certain elevations, the altitudinal range is not constant throughout the known range.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally very abundant in some areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species complex has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, ranging from bamboo forest to cultivated land, and other disturbed areas (although it is not present in rice paddies). In South Asia it occurs in montane temperate forest and bamboo forests in subtropical forest tracts; with animals found under bamboo clumps (Molur et al. 2005). They are long-lived species that have only one or two young in a litter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general the species is quite heavily exploited in some areas for food, and isolated populations in particular may be declining through overharvesting. It is also killed as a pest of rubber plantations in parts of its range (such as Myanmar), and may occur in densities of up to 600 animals per hectare (Ken Aplin pers. comm.). In South Asia, it is locally threatened by habitat loss due to jhum (shifting) cultivation, forest fires and harvesting for subsistence use (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In general, animals are presumably found in a number of protected areas. It is known from the following protected areas in India and Nepal - India: Dampa Wildlife Sanctuary, Mizoram; Nepal: Royal Chitwan National Park, Central Nepal and Makalu Barun National Park, Eastern Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). The species is included in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to these poorly-known taxa.

Citation: Aplin, K., Lunde, D., Musser, G., Frost, A. & Molur, S. 2008. Cannomys badius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided