Vitellaria paradoxa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Sapotaceae

Scientific Name: Vitellaria paradoxa
Species Authority: C.F.Gaertn.
Common Name(s):
English Shea Butter Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Makerere University Institute of Environment and Natural Resources
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to dry savannah and woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been overexploited for timber, firewood and charcoal production. Its habitat is also suffering from agricultural encroachment and increasing population pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is poorly represented in protected areas but is occasionally given protection or planted in farmed areas.

Citation: Makerere University Institute of Environment and Natural Resources. 1998. Vitellaria paradoxa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T37083A10029534. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided