Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus reburrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus reburrus Prins, 1968
Common Name(s):
English French Broad Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus reburrus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species has a restricted range, it is known from many collections and is thought to be common and widespread. Localized threats include pollution and habitat loss associated with urbanization and metropolitan growth in the area, though these are not known to be impacting upon the global population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has its type locality and tributaries in the French Broad River in Buncombe, Henderson, Jackson, Madison, and Transylvania counties, North Carolina, USA. Cooper et al. (1998) also believe this species may be found in Tennessee, as the French Broad River originates in this county but it has not been found there yet. This species can also be found in the headwaters of the Savannah River and an introduced population was described in a small tributary of Horsepasture River from Sapphire Lake east of Cashiers, Jackson County, North Carolina (Prins and Hobbs 1972). Cooper and Braswell (1998) report a new record for the species in a lower reach of the French Broad drainage (Madison County) and two new locations in the Savannah drainage (Transylvania County).  LeGrand et al. (2006) cite streams in the upper portions of the French Broad drainage, and in one stream in the Savannah drainage in Buncombe, Henderson, Jackson, Madison, and Transylvania counties, North Carolina. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at just under 3,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (North Carolina)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cooper and Braswell (1995) believe this species to be fairly common and widespread in its limited range. In 2004 and 2005 this species was collected at 3 of 15 sites and 0 of 23 sites, respectively, and some decline from historic sites was noted (Simmons and Fraley 2008). However, it was found in new sites near to historical occurrences (Simmons and Fraley 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits slow to moderately flowing permanent freshwater streams, often occurring in the headwaters (Cooper and Braswell 1995). It has also been found inhabiting small freshwater lakes (under 8 ha).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under threat from expanding urban development from Asheville, North Carolina, USA (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). This species may also be affected by domestic pollution from the towns upstream of the French Broad River. The French Broad River is widely used as a white water rafting site and also for many anglers (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009). However these threats are not thought to pose a significant problem to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) due to its limited range and threat of disturbance due to urbanization. It has been assessed as 'currently stable' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). In addition, several sites occur in the Nantahala National Forest (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).Further monitoring of this species populations is advised.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus reburrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3702A10030105. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided