Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus coosawattae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus coosawattae
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Coosawattee Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Cambarus coosawattae has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 1,284 km2 and is presently known from 12 locations. At present animal feed operations and dam construction are thought to pose the biggest threat to this species, however wide-scale residential development has been proposed for the area which would rapidly reduce the number of locations from which this species was known and likely qualify it for listing under Endangered. Monitoring of the habitat status of this species is needed.

History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Coosawattee watershed (CoosaRiver basin) in Gilmer County, Georgia (Hobbs 1981). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated as approximately 1,284 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of this species seem stable across its range, despite some farming and development in the vicinity of the stream (G. Schuster pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in clear streams and riffles with sandy, rock-littered bottoms and is known to use rocks as cover (Hobbs 1981). This species has close affinities with Cambarus longirostris and Cambarus fasciatus (Hobbs 1981).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The range of this species may be fragmented by reservoir construction (Carters Lake) in the one river where it occurs. The Coosawattee watershed area has experienced a large increase in residential development in recent years. Furthermore, 47,064 ha of forest have been allocated for residential building to be completed by 2030 (White 2009). The watershed contains many confined animal feed operations scattered in the headwaters above Carters Lake that can potentially impact habitat (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).  

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G2 NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and endangered by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). In addition, several populations occur in the Chattahoochee National Forest (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009). Monitoring of the habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus coosawattae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided