Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarellus diminutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarellus diminutus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Least Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S. & Jones, R.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarellus diminutus has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This species is only known from three counties in Alabama and Mississippi, from fewer than 15 localities, and has an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 8,000 km2.  The major threats to this species are not well known, although it is thought to be locally impacted by urbanization, particularly in Alabama, and from pollution as a result of development, agriculture, and logging.  With more information on the major threats to this species, and how such threats are impacting the species, a more accurate conservation assessment can be made. Therefore further research on distribution, population and threats is recommended.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur in Mobile County, Alabama, and George and Jackson counties, Mississippi, USA (Hobbs 1945), from fewer than 15 different localities and with an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 8,000 km2 (R. L. Jones pers. comm. 2010). Within this area, this species is regarded as neither widely nor uniformly distributed (R.L. Jones pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although not regarded as common, this species is known to be abundant at sites where it occurs (R.L. Jones pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in pools, sluggish portions of permanent streams and ditches. Along the Gulf coast in Mississippi, this species occurs in some oxbow lakes, which are slow moving, warm and heavily vegetated with litter-covered substrate (Peterson et al. 1996). These conditions provide enhanced protection for this species (Peterson et al. 1996). Hobbs (1945) recorded this species from pools with filamentous algae, decaying leaves, and sticks.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is impacted by any major threat process. However, Mobile County is the third most populated in the Southern USA, consisting of a large dockland area, which is intensively used, creating substantial water pollution in this area and surrounding streams and ponds. The use of oxbow lakes by this species is useful for protection against predation, however, these are ephemeral habitats and, therefore, alternative habitat is also necessary (Peterson et al. 1996). In addition, this species is tolerant of differing water and habitat qualities (Hobbs 1945), though, with continued expansion of the Mobile docklands and intensive agriculture within the area, it is unknown how long these habitats will remain suitable (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009). Furthermore, this species is known to be threatened by siltation from logging and construction, and stream alteration (R.L. Jones pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Rank Status of G3 by NatureServe and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed to determine this species' population status, in addition to the effect had by current threats.

Citation: Adams, S. & Jones, R.L. 2010. Cambarellus diminutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided