Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarellus blacki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarellus blacki
Species Authority: Hobbs 1980
Common Name(s):
English Cypress Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M. & Pedraza Lara, C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarellus blacki has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is only known from two locations, therefore, further research is required to establish the true range of this species before an accurate assessment be made.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two locations: the type locality, which is a pond at Oak Grove, Escambia County, and in the floodplain of the Escambia River near McDavid Florida, USA (Fetzner 2008, Hobbs 1980, P. Moler pers. obs. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits ponds (Hobbs 1980).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats impacting this species. However, if the range of this species is truly restricted to two single locations then it is at risk from threats relating to having such a small range, such as one-time catastrophic events (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009). In addition it has been noted that the type locality of this species is now surrounded by soybean, cotton and peanut farmland (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G1 by NatureServe and Endangered by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). This is due to existing or potential destruction, modification, or reduction of a species' habitat or range, and restricted range (Criteria 1, 5) (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M. & Pedraza Lara, C. 2010. Cambarellus blacki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided