Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aglaia vitiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Aglaia vitiensis
Species Authority: A.C.Sm.
Common Name(s):
English Lindiyango

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-27
Assessor(s): Cavu, S. & Rokocaucau, M.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S. & Keppel, G.
Contributor(s): Daveta, M., Masau, M., Thomas, N., Tikoca, S., Tutevu, I. & Young, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Aglaia vitiensis is an endemic tree to Fiji. It is listed as Least Concern because the extent of occurrence is large and the species is found on several islands. There is little information about the population size but given the large range it is assumed to be >1,000 mature individuals. There are localized threats but none are thought to cause any significant declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aglaia vitiensis is endemic to Fiji and is known from four of the high islands of Viti Levu , Vanua levu, Taveuni and Koro. It has an extent of occurrence of 58,363 km2 in over 20 localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population size, but it has been described as "scattered". However, due to its large geographical range it is thought the population size is >1,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in both secondary and primary forests. Occurring  in dense forest and ridges at elevations from near sea level to 1,200 m. Flowers between January and August and fruiting between May and January.

Aglaia vitiensis is a compact or slender, sometimes freely-branched tree; it can grow from 3 - 23 m tall. The bole can be free of branches for up to 7 m and up to 30 cm in diameter.


Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as a timber tree in some parts of Viti Levu and its bark is used for medicinal purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat from mining and agricultural developments are the main threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no plants in ex situ collections. It is found in protected areas in the Wabu and Sovi Basin regions.

Citation: Cavu, S. & Rokocaucau, M. 2016. Aglaia vitiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T36622A99517174. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided