Map_thumbnail_large_font

Albizia glabripetala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Albizia glabripetala
Species Authority: (H.S.Irwin) G.P.Lewis & P.E.Owen
Common Name(s):
Spanish Angico
Synonym(s):
Pithecellobium glabripetalum H.S.Irwin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-02-02
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Albizia glabripetala is a tree which occurs in Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname and Brazil. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO=230,000 km²) does not meet the threshold for a threatened category, as the species shows a wide distribution range at present and there is not enough data about population numbers and trends to infer and quantify a possible population reduction, therefore the species is currently rated as Least Concern. Further research and field work are required to better understand distribution, health and dynamics of A. glabripetala, which, being a riverside species, might be affected by the increasing gold mining in the regions and by the mercury contamination of soil and river sediments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Albizia glabripetala occurs in Brazil (Roraima), Guyana, Venezuela and Suriname.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Acre, Amazonas, Amazonas, Bahia, Bahia, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Norte, Roraima, Roraima, Santa Catarina, Santa Catarina); Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been described as occasional along river in Venezuela (Fenix and Wurdack #41263).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. glabripetala is a tree, 10-12 m high, which grows in riverine forest on sandy banks, seasonally flooded forest and in low (3-4 m tall) carrasco woodland.

A. glabripetala is known to occur in the Guianan moist forests, Guianan savanna, Guianan piedmont and lowland moist forests ecoregions (Olson et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent increases in gold mining have severely impacted streams and surrounding landscapes with polluted runoff and mercury contamination (Schipper et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for A. glabripetala, but the species is currently known to occur in some protected areas, such as El Caura Forest Reserve (Venezuela) and Maracá Ecological Station (Brazil). Samples of seed of A. glabripetala should be collected and stored in the Millennium Seed Bank as an ex situ conservation measure.


A. glabripetala is listed in the World list of threatened trees (1998) as Lower Risk/near threatened (ver 2.3) and in the Libro Rojo de la Flora Venezolana (2003) the species is listed as one of the species at lower risk.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Albizia glabripetala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided