Chloroleucon chacoense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Chloroleucon chacoense
Species Authority: (Burk.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palo Barroso, Palo Overo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c, B1+2ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Prado, D.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An endemic to a small area of subandean piedmont forest, occurring from north-west Argentina to Paraguay, possibly extending into Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Salta); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a notably uncommon tree within a habitat which is unprotected and under constant decline with logging, encroaching agriculture and pastoralism.

Citation: Prado, D. 1998. Chloroleucon chacoense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T36570A10006310. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided