Map_thumbnail_large_font

Priogymnanthus apertus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES OLEACEAE

Scientific Name: Priogymnanthus apertus
Species Authority: (B.Ståhl) P.S.Green
Common Name(s):
English Francisco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Cornejo, X., Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Priogymnanthus apertus is endemic to Ecuador's dry coastal forest. First collected in Portovelo in 1923, where the native vegetation has been destroyed by deforestation and mining. In 1993 the species was rediscovered inside and close to the southern border of the Parque Nacional Machalilla. Even inside the park, the species is logged. Threatened by logging, anthropogenic fires and ongoing habitat destruction. Its estimated population is under 500 individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Ecuador's dry coastal forest (in Guayas, Loja, Manabí and El Oro provinces). Described in 1991 from a poor-quality type collection collected in Portovelo in 1923. In 1993 the species was rediscovered in the Río Ayampe watershed, inside and close to the southern border of the Parque Nacional Machalilla. Other records are from the Quemazones creek of the Bosque Petrificado Puyango; from the Cerro Montecristi (a single tree); and in forest patches along the road 8 km from Bahía de Caráquez (four trees).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its estimated population is under 500 individuals.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rare deciduous tree found in dry coastal forest to lower montane coast (0–1,000 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by logging, anthropogenic fires and ongoing habitat destruction. The the native vegetation at the type locality has been destroyed by deforestation and mining. Even inside the Parque Nacional Machalilla, the species is logged (X. Cornejo, pers. obs.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur inside the Parque Nacional Machalilla.

Citation: Cornejo, X., Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N. 2004. Priogymnanthus apertus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided