Caluromys philander 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Caluromys philander
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum
French Opossum laineux jaune
Taxonomic Notes: The northern Venezuelan subpopulations, including Margarita Island and Trinidad, likely represent a distinct species, which is currently under revision by Perez-Hernandez and Lopez-Fuster (Lew and Soriano pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-26
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Some subpopulations of this species are threatened by loss of forest habitat as it is arboreal and confined to forest.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northern Venezuela to northeastern and southcentral Brazil, including Margarita Island, Trinidad, Guyana, French Guiana and Suriname. It can be found up to 1,800 m asl (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997). In Venezuela, it is found from sea level to 1,200 m asl (Lew pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuelan Antilles)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common throughout its extensive range. It thrives in disturbed vegetation, although it requires forest (Emmons and Feer 1997, Nowak 1999).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits arboreal strata in rainforest, subtropical forest and marginal forest, as well as semi-natural areas such as plantations, secondary vegetation and abandoned human settlement areas. It seems to prefer thick, closed vegetation, although it is also found in the upper, open canopy area of the trees.

Nocturnal and solitary, C. philander is the best field studied species of its genus. It is highly arboreal, it is rarely taken on the ground and is strongly associated with moist habitats. Although most specimens have been taken in multistratal evergreen forests, this species is adaptable, and has been caught in orchards. Subpopulations can become isolated with habitat destruction, as it can not cross open areas of more than a few hundred metres (Brito pers. comm.). It often shelters in tree cavities, where it constructs a nest of dead leaves. Although its diet is primarily fruit, it also includes gum, nectar, small vertebrates and invertebrates. It is not known to exhibit torpor (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).

Litter size is four to six, and gestation is assumed to be about 14 days. The young remain in the mother’s pouch for approximately 80 days, then enter a nest phase for another 30 days. During the nest phase the mother returns from her nocturnal forays to nurse. Young disperse from the natal nest at about 130 days of age. The female does not breed until she is approximately one year old. Maternal care is prolonged. Females can produce three litters a year, but if there is a seasonal scarcity of food she will probably not rear more than one litter each year (Atramentowicz 1982, O’Connell 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species it not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. However, habitat loss may affect this species locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L. 2015. Caluromys philander. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3649A22175720. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided