Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delonix tomentosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Delonix tomentosa
Species Authority: (R.Vig.) Capuron
Synonym(s):
Poinciana tomentosa R.Vig.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-01-13
Assessor(s): Rivers, M.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Delonix tomentosa is listed as Critically Endangered as it is only known from one collection made in 1901, and attempts to find it since have failed. The area it was collected is not found in a protected area and the continuing fragmentation and deforestation of the western dry forest habitat are a cause for concern. In agreement with the IUCN Red List User Guidelines (IUCN Standards and Petitions Working Group 2010), the rating given for D. tomentosa is CR B1ab(iii), D. The species is also tagged as being Possibly Extinct.
History:
1998 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: D. tomentosa is endemic to Madagascar. It is only known from type specimen collected from the Ankara plateau in the Boina, western Madagascar in 1901 at an elevation somewhere between 100 and 500 m.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one subpopulation of D. tomentosa can be estimated by GIS analysis (Rivers et al. 2010). Population numbers, density and trend are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: D. tomentosa is a deciduous tree 10-15 m tall. It is found within the dry forest especially on limestone (Du Puy et al. 2002). It is thought to be pollinated by moths due to its night opening flowers, white petals with long dark stamens and the upper petal with a narrow tubular nectariferous claw (Du Puy et al. 1995, 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): D. tomentosa is only known from the type collection on the Ankara Plateau, where the small fragments of remaining native vegetation are under threat from annual fires (Du Puy et al. 2002, WWF 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Further surveys are required to determine if this species is still extant or if it has gone extinct.

Citation: Rivers, M. 2014. Delonix tomentosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided