Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calomyscus urartensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Calomyscidae

Scientific Name: Calomyscus urartensis
Species Authority: Vorontsov & Kartavseva, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Urar Calomyscus, Urartsk Mouse-like Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-15
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Although the species is presently known from a relatively restricted range, given the fact that the species occurs in a habitat that is not under any threat and that it may be more widely found in Iran, there is no reason to consider the species threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to extreme southern Transcaucasus (Azerbaijan) and far northwestern Iran (northwestern Azarbaijan Province).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It inhabits rocky mountain steppe, including stone placer with shrubs and light grass and wormwood vegetation. It lives in groups or solitarily. In summer it is only nocturnal, in spring and autumn also diurnal. It feeds mainly on seeds, rarely on leaves and sprouts. Reproduce from end of March till beginning of June. Litter size is 3-5 young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified based on similar habitat types for conspecifics.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research on distribution, habitat ecology and threats is needed.

Citation: Shenbrot, G. & Kryštufek, B. 2016. Calomyscus urartensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3623A22185965. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided