Dalbergia abrahamii 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia abrahamii Bosser & Rabevohitra
Common Name(s):
English Rosewood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2abcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Du Puy, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A tree known only from a few localities around Autsiranana and the Ankarana Massif. Subpopulations are fragmented.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Areas of limestone outcrops.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the range is decreasing through forest destruction. The main threat comes from selective felling for timber and charcoal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some localities are protected in Ankarana Reserve.

Citation: Du Puy, D. 1998. Dalbergia abrahamii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T36220A9989150. . Downloaded on 18 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided