Calomyscus hotsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Calomyscidae

Scientific Name: Calomyscus hotsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Hotson's Brush-tailed Mouse, Hotson’s Calomyscus, Hotson’s Mouse-like Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jordan, M., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, has a presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southeastern Iran and southwestern Pakistan (Molur et al. 2005; Musser and Carleton 2005; Norris et al. 2008). It has been recorded between 67 and 1,890 m asl (Norris et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: < 100
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 67
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1890
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It varies in population density from a 0.6% trap success rate at some localities to 4-8% success in other sites (Norris et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in arid rocky habitats in association with dwarf palms (Nannorrhops ritchieana), and dry, rocky mountain tops with sparse shrubby vegetation at elevations of up to 1,890 m asl (Norris et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In Pakistan, the species is reported to be threatened by expansion of agriculture and settlements (Mike Jordan pers. comm.; Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas within its range (Molur et al. 2005). General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Jordan, M., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Calomyscus hotsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3620A9986152. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided