Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calomyscus baluchi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CALOMYSCIDAE

Scientific Name: Calomyscus baluchi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Baluchi Brush-tailed Mouse, Baluchi Mouse-like Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Afghanistan and Pakistan (Molur et al. 2005; Musser and Carleton 2005; Roberts 1997; Norris et al. 2008). It has been recorded from sea level to around 600 m (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in arid areas where it inhabits rocky places with scattered scrub. It is a loosely colonial species which lives under rocks and burrows. It is nocturnal, fossorial and gregarious animal (Molur et al. 2005). Norris et al. (2008) report that it 'inhabits rocky terrain often sparsely covered with pistachio (Pistacia cabulica) or juniper (Juniperus excelsa) trees'.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There currently appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected in the following protected areas within Pakistan such as Hazar Ganji National Park (Baluchistan), Dureji Game Reserve and Kirthar National Park (Sindh) (Molur et al. 2005). Ecological, population and distribution studies are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Calomyscus baluchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided