Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calomys laucha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Calomys laucha (Fischer, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Small Vesper Mouse, Little Laucha
Taxonomic Notes: The records found in Uruguay should be taxonomically reviewed (G. D'Elias pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Christoff, A., Weksler, M., Vieira, E., D'elia, G., Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, occurs in agricultural land, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south central Bolivia (Chaco), north and east central Argentina, west Paraguay, west central and extreme south Brazil and Uruguay (González et al. 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively common in Rio Grande do Sul; also common in agricultural areas and open vegetation throughout the range (Christoff pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is found in dry biotopes (González et al., 1995), agricultural areas, open vegetation (Christoff pers. comm.), meadows, mountain ranges and coastal sandbanks (Gonzalez 2001). Gestation is 25 days and produces litters of 4-8 young (Gonzalez 2001)
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats affecting this species (Christoff pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range (Christoff pers. comm.).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Christoff, A., Weksler, M., Vieira, E., D'elia, G., Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Calomys laucha. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3613A115065791. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided