Callosciurus quinquestriatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus quinquestriatus
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Included in C. erythraeus by Moore and Tate (1965), but this distinctly marked species with a very limited range is sympatric with the more widely distributed C. erythraeus in west Yunnan (Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in a small part of north eastern Myanmar and adjacent western Yunnan (Smith et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China; Myanmar
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs primarily in mountain forests above about 1,000 m, but can also be found in the lowlands. It lives alone or in small family groups. Nests are built of twigs, and placed on the outer branches of small trees. The diet consists of vegetation and a fair proportion of insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution and abundance in Myanmar and adjacent Yunnan.

Citation: Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Callosciurus quinquestriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3605A9977678. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided