Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus phayrei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Callosciurus phayrei
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Phayre's Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Considered a distinct species by Moore and Tate (1965) instead of a subspecies of flavimanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in China, western Yunnan, extending into Myanmar (Smith et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population seems to be stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to inhabit the rain forest vegetation area from the mouth of the Salween river northward. It occurs in primary and secondary broadleaved forest, but it is found also in mixed areas with cropland and tree cover. Phayre’s Squirrel is apparently the medium-sized tree squirrel in these tropical deciduous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Callosciurus phayrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided