Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boniodendron minus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Sapindaceae

Scientific Name: Boniodendron minus
Species Authority: (Hemsl.) T.C.Chen
Synonym(s):
Koelreuteria minor Hemsl.
Sinoradlkofera minor (Hemsl.) Meyer
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2013. The Plant List Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/. (Accessed: July 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A small tree or shrub which appears to be endemic to Vo Xa, Nam Ha Province, in northern Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was under originally assessed under the generic name Sinoradklofera as S. minor, but is now treated under the genus Boniodendron as B. minus (following The Plant List 2013). Hence this amended assessment has been created to accommodate this taxonomic change.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2017. Boniodendron minus. (amended version published in 1998) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T36018A112522577. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided