Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus nigrovittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Callosciurus nigrovittatus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Black-striped Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as although ongoing habitat conversion, degradation and fragmentation are occurring across its range, this species is likely to use secondary and edge areas. Species' upper elevational limit needs to be clarified. If it is a lowland specialist and viable populations cannot persist in degraded areas then it may merit upgrading to Vulnerable under criterion A or B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the southern part of Malaysia, on Sumatra and Java, and on the islands of Tioman and Tambelan (Oshida et al. 2001). It is also found in southern Thailand (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is stable. This species was rarely found in a survey conducted by Saiful and Nordin (2004) in Peninsular Malaysia (Weng River sub-catchment).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal squirrel, living in primary and secondary forest, from lowlands to montane areas; occurring also in
mixed areas with cropland and tree cover. This is a diurnal and arboreal species (Saiful and Nordin 2004). It has been suggested that one of the reasons for low densities of this species in Malaysian tropical rain forest is competition from the great variety of other arboreal vertebrates (such as birds, and especially primates) for food, especially fruits and leaves, which are among the food items preferred by squirrels (Saiful and Nordin 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Saiful and Nordin (2004) state the need for further comparative study on this species' abundance, density and distribution and its relationship to forest structure or habitat quality, spatially and temporally, in hill dipterocarp forest of Malaysia.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Callosciurus nigrovittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided