|Scientific Name:||Callosciurus nigrovittatus (Horsfield, 1823)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened as although ongoing habitat conversion, degradation and fragmentation are occurring across its range, this species is likely to use secondary and edge areas. Species' upper elevational limit needs to be clarified. If it is a lowland specialist and viable populations cannot persist in degraded areas then it may merit upgrading to Vulnerable under criterion A or B.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the southern part of Malaysia, on Sumatra and Java, and on the islands of Tioman and Tambelan (Oshida et al. 2001). It is also found in southern Thailand (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).|
Native:Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population of this species is stable. This species was rarely found in a survey conducted by Saiful and Nordin (2004) in Peninsular Malaysia (Weng River sub-catchment).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an arboreal squirrel, living in primary and secondary forest, from lowlands to montane areas; occurring also in|
mixed areas with cropland and tree cover. This is a diurnal and arboreal species (Saiful and Nordin 2004). It has been suggested that one of the reasons for low densities of this species in Malaysian tropical rain forest is competition from the great variety of other arboreal vertebrates (such as birds, and especially primates) for food, especially fruits and leaves, which are among the food items preferred by squirrels (Saiful and Nordin 2004).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Saiful and Nordin (2004) state the need for further comparative study on this species' abundance, density and distribution and its relationship to forest structure or habitat quality, spatially and temporally, in hill dipterocarp forest of Malaysia.|
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Callosciurus nigrovittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3599A9967361.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|