Callosciurus melanogaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus melanogaster
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Mentawai Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, it is known from only the three islands belonging to the Mentawai Archipelago, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago, Indonesia. It occurs on Siberut, Sipura, and North Pagai islands (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population of this species has been much reduced due to forest loss on all three islands.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in lowland primary and secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Siberut National Park.

Citation: Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Callosciurus melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3598A9965984. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided