Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus inornatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus inornatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Inornate Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously considered a subspecies of Callosciurus pygerythrus following Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951), but separated on the basis pelage characteristics (Corbet and Hill 1992). This confusion led to the listing of Lao PDR and Viet Nam in the stated distribution of C. pygerythrus by several treatments. C. caniceps is likely to be a more closely related taxon (Corbet and Hill 1992), those two species have allopatric distribution separated by the Mekong River (Moore and Tate 1965).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-19
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to a large degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only east of the Mekong, in southern Yunnan province, China, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam (Moore and Tate 1965, Wang 2003, Timmins and Duckworth 2008). It occurs south to north-east Savannakhet province, Lao PDR (Duckworth et al. 2010). Smith and Xie (2008) wrongly mapped the species as occurring west of the River Mekong.

It occurs from Mekong plain level (160 m), potentially lower in Viet Nam although no explicit such record traced, to the highlands, at least to 2,000 m in both Lao PDR and Viet Nam (J. W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is numerous in Viet Nam (R. J. Timmins and D. P. Lunde pers. comm. 2004) and Lao PDR (Timmins ans Duckworth 2008) and presumably in Yunnan.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Lao PDR, this species evidently occurs at higher densities in edge, secondary and heavily disturbed forest than in little-encroached forest, although it does also occur in the latter (Timmins and Duckworth 2008). It occurs in evergreen forest and semi-evergreen forests and the secondary habitats derived from them, being absent from deciduous areas (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Almost throughout this species' range, rural consumption of squirrels as food is high, e.g. in Lao PDR (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. This species is hunted heavily in Lao PDR, but large populations persist close to villages in Phongsali province and other areas, making it clear that hunting is not threat, although it is likely to reduce densities locally (Timmins and Duckworth 2008). Similarly, habitat alteration is not a major threat: the species benefits from the shifting cultivation system and other forms of forest encroachment, although it cannot survive total deforestation (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas in Lao PDR (Duckworth et al. 1999). It probably occurs in protected areas in China. It has been regionally Red Listed, in China, as Vulnerable A1cd; B1ab(iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Timmins, R.J. 2016. Callosciurus inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3597A22254170. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided