Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus benthamii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES FAGACEAE

Scientific Name: Quercus benthamii
Species Authority: A.DC.
Synonym(s):
Quercus benthami A.DC. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Until the taxonomy of Central American specimens is confirmed, the exact range of this species cannot be consolidated but could extend to southern parts of Central America.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because of the rate of destruction of the moist forest habitat in the last few decades the species qualifies as threatened.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al. 1998. Quercus benthamii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided