|Scientific Name:||Callosciurus finlaysonii (Horsfield, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Revised and expanded to include ferrugineus by Corbet and Hill (1992).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Timmins, R.J. & Parr, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category or even as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs only in central Indochina from central Myanmar southeast through much of Thailand, Lao PDR and Cambodia to the Mekong Delta of Viet Nam (Moore and Tate 1965, Corbet and Hill 1992, Oshida et al. 2001, Timmins and Duckworth 2008).|
An apparently undescribed form of this species was found in the limestone mountains of central Lao PDR (Evans et al. 2000). A small introduced population exists in Singapore (B. Lee pers. comm.).
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common across at least its Lao range living at very high densities in large blocks of habitat. Small numbers are found in fragmented and degraded patches (Evans et al. 2000, Timmins and Duckworth 2008). The introduced population on Singapore is less than 20 individuals (B. Lee pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an arboreal species, found in many habitats including open woods, coconut plantations, and dense forest (Lekagul and McNeely 1988). It is very tolerant of degradation and fragmentation (Timmins and Duckworth 2008). Microgeographic overlap with Palla's Squirrel C. erythraeus seems to be extremely restricted in Lao PDR even though the two are widely sympatric there (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
There are no major threats to this species. Although the species is heavily harvested in Lao PDR and some neighbouring countries and this depresses densities in small fragments of forest (under a few square kilometres), many large populations remain in the large forest tracts (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).
A major structured programme of collecting is required to clarify the complex taxonomy of this species in Lao PDR (Evans et al. 2000, Timmins and Duckworth 2008). There are many named and still unnamed forms in Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam, some of which have small ranges, and which might be under threat. It is possible that the species as here constituted comprises more than one species. Taxonomic clarification is presently the conservation priority for this species.
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W. 2017. Callosciurus finlaysonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T3596A22254494.Downloaded on 23 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|