Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus baluensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus baluensis
Species Authority: (Bonhote, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Kinabalu Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-19
Assessor(s): Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Gumal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been found above 300 m elevation in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia, and Kalimantan, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane oak and lower moss forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation between 1973 and 2010 at medium altitudes (500-1,000 m asl) caused a decline in forest area of 25% compared to the 1973 baseline (Gaveau et al. 2014). Degradation of submontane habitats is likely to reduce habitat quality for this species, although actual ecological impacts of selective logging remain to be quantified. With forests in lower altitudinal areas being lost rapidly, medium-altitude forests are increasingly becoming isolated from each other.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas across its range, including Kinabalu National Park and Kayan Mentarang National Park.

Citation: Meijaard, E. 2016. Callosciurus baluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3593A22254589. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided