Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus albescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus albescens
Species Authority: (Bonhote, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Kloss’s Squirrel, Kloss Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Callosciurus albiculus Miller, 1942
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet and Hill (1992) considered albescens as a subspecies of Callosciurus notatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): van Strien, N.J. & Meijaard, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its distribution, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to northern Sumatra (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:These diurnal squirrels are found in primary forests in lowland and riparian and regularly flooded areas, as well as degraded, secondary forest and scrub. This species is herbivorous, but ingests a significant amount of insects (Harrison 1954).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, there has been increasing loss of forest in Indonesia and in particular an increasing proportion of loss occurring in wetland primary forest, being most intensive in Sumatra (Margono et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Koprowski, J. 2016. Callosciurus albescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3592A22254928. . Downloaded on 28 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided