Callosciurus adamsi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus adamsi
Species Authority: Kloss, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Ear-spot Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-04
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Near Threatened as it is restricted to lower altitudes, where deforestation is heavy. During the last 40 years nearly 30% of evergreen lowland forest has been cleared in the species' range and it is predicted that much of the remaining area will be converted into plantations in the next decade, therefore the species could qualify for Vulnerable in the near future under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits the lowlands and hills in Sabah and Sarawak, Borneo, below the altitudinal range of Callosciurus orestes (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005), as well as in Kalimantan (Wulffraat et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dipterocarp forest and is found mostly in small trees (Payne et al. 1985). It is found at elevations up to 900 m in the Kelabit Highlands of Sarawak (Malaysia) (Thorington et al. 2012). This species occurs in less degraded areas of logging concessions, where a canopy still exists and also in degraded forests within oil palm plantations. In Sarawak the species has also been encountered in Gmelina arborea and Acacia mangium plantations. This suggests this species is likely to be adaptable and tolerate some habitat disturbance (Wearn pers. comm.).
Generation Length (years):4.3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information is missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land. Forest loss on Borneo between 1973 and 2010 was especially high in lowland areas higher than 500 m asl where 39% of the 1973 forest area had been lost by 2010 (Gaveau et al. 2014). Squirrels are hunted in many parts of the species’ range, and there is probably some impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas across its range, but the species itself is not listed as protected.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Meijaard, E. 2016. Callosciurus adamsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3591A22254804. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided