Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callopistes maculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Callopistes maculatus Gravenhorst, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Spotted False Monitor
Taxonomic Source(s): Harvey, M.B., Ugueto, G.N. and Gutberlet Jr., R.L. 2012. Review of Teiid morphology with a revised taxonomy and phylogeny of the Teiidae (Lepidosauria: Squamata). Zootaxa 3459: 1-156.
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized:Callopistes maculatus maculatus, C. m. atacamensis Donoso-Barros, 1960, and C. m. manni Donoso-Barros, 1960.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Díaz, S., Lobos, G., Marambio, Y., Mella, J., Ortiz, J.C., Ruiz de Gamboa, M. & Valladares, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. It has a wide distribution and, while habitat destruction and collection for the illegal pet trade has caused significant population reductions in the past, the major driver of historical declines is thought to have largely ceased more than 20 years ago. As such the species is not sufficiently close to qualifying for a threatened listing to warrant listing in any category other than Least Concern, but continued enforcement of existing national prohibitions on collection and trade in this species is necessary to ensure that it does not qualify for a more threatened category in future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Chile, occurring from southern Antofagasta to Maule Regions at elevations from 0 to 2,200 m asl (Donoso-Barros 1960).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Maule, O'Higgins, Santiago, Valparaíso)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was once widespread and abundant. Collection for the pet trade and urban expansion has severely reduced populations (and resulted in smaller-sized animals) in central Chile (M. Ruiz de Gamboa pers. comm. 2015). Subpopulations in less populated areas in northern Chile remain abundant (P. Valladares unpubl. data 2015). Levels of exploitation have, however, fallen since 1997 (P. Valladares pers. comm. 2016), and any ongoing decline is likely to be limited and localized as a result.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in sandy deserts in northern Chile and shrubland in central Chile (Donoso-Barros 1960). It has viviparous reproduction and a diet primary composed of insects, but occasionally feeds on small lizards and snakes (Donoso-Barros 1960, Jara and Pincheira-Donoso 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was once exported by the thousands for the international pet trade (at least 50,000 individuals between 1985 and 1993; Iriarte et al, 1997). Official export of this species to the United States and Europe ceased in 1993-1994 (J.C. Ortiz pers. comm. 2016). Levels of harvesting appear to have dropped considerably since 1997 as a result of the implementation of a ban on trade in this species by the Chilean Agriculture and Livestock Service (SAG) (P. Valladeres pers. comm. 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by urban expansion, and mining. Collection for the pet trade, while now illegal, may still be ongoing at lower levels than historically and locally threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is classified as Vulnerable by the Reglamento de la Ley de Caza of the Ministerio de Agricultura (MMA 2014) and occurs in many protected areas. The pet trade is now prohibited by Chilean law. More habitat protection is recommended for the species, and continued enforcement of existing national prohibitions on collection and trade in this species is necessary.

Citation: Díaz, S., Lobos, G., Marambio, Y., Mella, J., Ortiz, J.C., Ruiz de Gamboa, M. & Valladares, P. 2017. Callopistes maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T3589A69940746. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided