Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pimenta jamaicensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Pimenta jamaicensis
Species Authority: (Britton & Harris) Proctor
Common Name(s):
English Wild Pimento

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the highlands of Jamaica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Highlands above 600 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A popular source of firewood but populations are probably most seriously threatened by habitat degradation.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Pimenta jamaicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35749A9955767. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided