Solanum cajanumense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Solanales Solanaceae

Scientific Name: Solanum cajanumense
Species Authority: Kunth
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tomate Silvestre
Pionandra cajanumensis (Kunth) Miers

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From Columbia to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree of Andean forest, occurring especially on the western slopes, between 1,500 and 3,000 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is seriously threatened by encroaching agriculture and fires.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Solanum cajanumense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35458A9934035. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided