Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lijndenia brenanii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MYRTALES MELASTOMATACEAE

Scientific Name: Lijndenia brenanii
Species Authority: (A.Fern. & R.Fern.) Jacq.Fél.
Synonym(s):
Memecylon brenanii A.Fern. & R.Fern.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-22
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Scott, J.A.
Contributor(s): Luke, Q., Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kamau, P., Kindeketa, W., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Mwangoka, M. & Ndangalasi, H.
Justification:
As the sites count as a single location and the habitat is in decline, we regard this taxon as Critically Endangered; as it has been searched for and not found, it might be Extinct.
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Two collections in the Usambara Mountains, Tanzania, in 1934 and 1961.

Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population size estimates for this species are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A tree reaching 18 m. Found in lowland rainforests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no information on any use or trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The northern site has been searched specifically for this taxon by Stone & Luke, but the species was not refound. This site was impacted by the goldrush of 2000-2006. The Reserve has been logged in the past and has declined in quality; the exotic Maesopsis is coming in and impacting the habitat. This reserve has also been intensely collected by many collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

One of the sites is within Amani Nature Reserve.


Citation: IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority 2013. Lijndenia brenanii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided