Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calcochloris obtusirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Calcochloris obtusirostris
Species Authority: (Peters, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has been assigned to either Chrysochloris (Broom 1907), Amblysomus (Simonetta 1968; Petter 1981) or Calcochloris (Meester 1974; Bronner 1995). The name Calcochloris antedates Chrysotricha (Broom 1907), a name commonly used for this genus until 1953 (Meester 1974).

There are three recognized subspecies: C. o. obtusirostris, C. o chrysillus, and C. o. limpopoensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species in a region that is not heavily impacted by human activities, so populations are unlikely to be in decline. The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large global population, occurrence in protected areas, and because populations are not likely declining at a rate necessary to qualify for a higher category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Largely restricted to the Mozambique sand plain. Ranges from Inhambane in Mozambique southwards to northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, and inland to the eastern slopes of the Lebombo Mountains and the southeastern lowveld of Zimbabwe.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to sandy soils in southern African savanna. C. o. chrysillus occurs in Coastal Bushveld-Grassland and Subhumid Lowveld Bushveld. C. o. limpopoensis inhabits miombo savanna of eastern Mozambique. C. o. obtusirostris occurs in Acacia and Mopane savanna in Mozambique and adjacent parts of Zimbabwe. Occur in close proximity to human settlements, thrive in gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its cryptic nature allows it to coexist successfully with humans. C. o. chrysillus is adequately protected in KwaZulu-Natal at Ndumu Game Reserve, Tembe Elephant Park, Kosi Bay Nature Reserve, Lake Sibaya Nature Reserve, and the Maputaland Coastal Forest Reserve. In Mozambique, this subspecies occurs in the Maputo Elephant Reserve. C. o. obtusirostris has been recorded from the Kruger National Park in South Africa, and Gonarezhou National Park in Zimbabwe. It may also occur in the Gorongoza National Park of Mozambique. C. o. limpopoensis has not, however, been recorded from any conservation area.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Calcochloris obtusirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided