|Scientific Name:||Polyscias nothisii Lowry ined.|
Tieghemopanax nothisii Lowry ined.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2ce; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Pollock, C.M. & Hilton-Taylor, C.|
Tieghemopanax nothisii has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 32 km² and an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,628 km². It is known from five locations that are as much as 146 km apart. This species is endemic to New Caledonian dry forests and its habitat is among the most threatened in the country; dry forests have been reduced dramatically, both in size and quality. They have been severely cleared for agricultural purposes over the last century and what remains today are highly fragmented patches that suffer intense predation by introduced Rusa Deer (Cervus timorensis russa). The reduction of dry forest has been estimated at 95% over the last 150 years (Bouchet 1995) and this degradation continues today. From this it is suspected that a population reduction of at least 50% has occurred over this time period; the actual generation length for this species is not known, but with evidence of dramatic declines in dry forest habitat over the last 150 years it is likely that there has been a poopulation reduction of at least 50% over the last three generations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It is recorded from the Noumea and Paita region, and is also recorded from Nepoui and the Pouembout region. Distances between known sites can be up to 146 km. Its total extent of occurrence is 1,628 km², and the estimated area occupied by the species within this range is 32 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is unknown. The species is known to occur in five distinct locations in a very fragmented habitat where it always occurs as rare and isolated individuals.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is endemic to New Caledonian dry forests. Tropical dry forests are probably among the world’s most endangered of all lowland tropical forests. Because of their propensity to become pastures and their susceptibility to fire, dry forests have reduced dramatically, in size as well as in quality. In New Caledonia, they’ve been intensively cut for agricultural purposes for a century; what remains today are highly fragmented patches that have been estimated at 2% of the original area.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat is lowland clearing for cattle grazing and agriculture, which began in the 1850s and is ongoing. Another threat comes from the Rusa Deer (Cervus timorensis russa), which was introduced in the 1880s and adapted extremely well to the Caledonian habitats. Its population may have reached 105,000–110,000 individuals in the wild. This deer consumes a wide variety of plant species and also causes severe damage to trees by rubbing antlers against tree stems. The third major threat is uncontrolled fires that sweep across lowlands of New Caledonia each year during the dry season and have slowly transformed remnant patches of dry forest into shrubland dominated by Acacia spirorbis and Leucaena leucocephala, or Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) savannas.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not present in any protected area.|
|Citation:||Hequet, V. 2010. Polyscias nothisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T35186A9911563.Downloaded on 21 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|