Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hibiscus erlangeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscus erlangeri (Gürke) Thulin
Synonym(s):
Symphyochlamys erlangeri Gürke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Thulin, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A tree from a monotypic genus. It is confined to southern Somalia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is extensively degraded because of overcutting for charcoal production and overgrazing.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This assessment was originally published under the generic name Symphyochlamys, but it is now treated under Hibiscus, hence the creation of this amended version.

Citation: Thulin, M. 2017. Hibiscus erlangeri. (amended version published in 1998) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T35172A116362881. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided