Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Juglandales Juglandaceae

Scientific Name: Juglans californica
Species Authority: S.Watson
Common Name(s):
English Northern California Black Walnut, Southern California Black Walnut

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species may be divided into two varieties, vars. californica and hindsii, both endemic to California. Walnut forest is a much fragmented and declining habitat. There are just two or three stands remaining of var. hindsii, although it is widely naturalised in parts of California and was formerly cultivated as a rootstock for J. regia, with which it readily hybridizes.
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened in several counties by urbanisation, grazing and possibly by the lack of natural reproduction.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Juglans californica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35154A9915361. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided