Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alberta magna 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Alberta magna E.Mey.
Common Name(s):
English Natal Flame Bush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C., Cloete, E., Abbott, T., Scott-Shaw, R. & Nichols, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Largely occurring in KwaZulu-Natal but extending into the Eastern Cape.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population numbers have almost certainly declined because of fire and other habitat disturbances.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on the margins of small remnants of evergreen forest and on rocky sandstone outcrops, often near rivers and streams.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is vulnerable to the effects of fire and other habitat disturbances. Although legally protected, the bark is widely used as a source of traditional medicine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In KwaZulu-Natal, the species occurs in a number of protected areas, of which at least one is managed to exclude fire. In the Eastern Cape, there are subpopulations in several protected areas, but the protected area system has virtually collapsed since 1994. The tree is also commonly planted as an ornamental.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C., Cloete, E., Abbott, T., Scott-Shaw, R. & Nichols, G. 1998. Alberta magna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34934A9899062. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided