Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mischarytera macrobotrys 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Sapindaceae

Scientific Name: Mischarytera macrobotrys (Merr. & L.M.Perry) H.Turner
Synonym(s):
Arytera macrobotrys (Merr. & L.M.Perry) van der Ham
Mischocarpus macrobotrys Merr. & L.M. Perry
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2013. The Plant List Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/. (Accessed: July 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:North Queensland and Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A substage or canopy tree commonly found on forested ridges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally assessed under the genus Arytera but is now treated under Mischarytera (following The Plant List 2013); therefore this is an amended assessment to reflect the taxonomic change.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2017. Mischarytera macrobotrys. (amended version published in 1998) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T34925A112527120. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided