Eucalyptus recurva 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus recurva
Species Authority: Crisp
Common Name(s):
English Mongarlowe Mallee

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A shrub known only from two localities near Mongarlowe in New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently 6 individuals remain and are genetically very similar.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has proved very difficult to cultivate.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Eucalyptus recurva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34924A9898018. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided