Pittosporum patulum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Pittosporaceae

Scientific Name: Pittosporum patulum
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Common Name(s):
English Pitpat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Recorded as a small tree, the species is known from very few adult plants.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in beech forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Seedlings and saplings are heavily browsed by deer and possums.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Pittosporum patulum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34899A9892459. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided