Laurelia sempervirens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Monimiaceae

Scientific Name: Laurelia sempervirens
Species Authority: (R. & P.) Tul.
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Laurel, Chilean Sassafras

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): González, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to central Chile in the Coastal Cordillera, subandean range and central plains.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Biobío, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Maule, O'Higgins)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in moist seasonal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is of some importance as a timber and is under threat from overexploitation in the north of its range.

Citation: González, M. 1998. Laurelia sempervirens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34847A9893929. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided