Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrocanthium siebenlistii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA RUBIALES RUBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Afrocanthium siebenlistii
Species Authority: (K.Krause) Lantz
Synonym(s):
Canthium siebenlistii (K.Krause) Bullock
Plectronia siebenlistii K.Krause

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lovett, J. & Clarke, G.P.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to the Usambara and Udzungwa Mts., the species is known from four localities at Shume-Magamba, Mwanihara, Myumbenito and Monga.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moist forest above 1,000 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Lovett, J. & Clarke, G.P. 1998. Afrocanthium siebenlistii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided