Cecropia obtusifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Cecropiaceae

Scientific Name: Cecropia obtusifolia
Species Authority: Bertol.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guaruma De Pava, Guarumo Blanco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurring from Mexico to the north of South America.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Mexico; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is widespread in various types of forest, mostly in areas of low precipitation. Regeneration is frequent, especially in areas which have been cleared.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Cecropia obtusifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34749A9887236. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided