Cavanillesia platanifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Bombacaceae

Scientific Name: Cavanillesia platanifolia
Species Authority: (H.&.B.) H.B.K.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cuipo, Hameli, Hamelí

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Colombian subpopulation is considered to be Endangered. In Panama, the largest subpopulations are found in the Canal area and in Darién. It is one of the few trees often left uncut after forest clearance because its large size makes handling difficult. Solitary individuals and scattered subpopulations are distributed throughout the rest of Panama, and in neighbouring Central American countries it is relatively common.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A widely distributed species, occurring in lowland rainforest and in areas which have been disturbed or cleared of forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Cavanillesia platanifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34748A9887161. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided