Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Sorbus bristoliensis
Species Authority: Wilmott
Common Name(s):
English Bristol Whitebeam
Taxonomic Notes: The species is apomictic and the product of hybridisation between S. rupicola (Syme) Hedl. and S. torminalis (L.) Crantz.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wigginton, M.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Avon Gorge, both the Somerset and Gloucestershire sides.
Countries occurrence:
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A population of about 100 plants exists and is increasing in number.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs on carboniferous limestone in woodland and scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Wigginton, M.J. 1998. Sorbus bristoliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34741A9886727. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided